Map_thumbnail_large_font

Spinomantis microtis 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Spinomantis microtis
Species Authority: (Guibé, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Guibe's Bright-eyed Frog
Synonym(s):
Boophis microtis (Guibé, 1974)
Mantidactylus microtis (Guibé, 1974)
Rhacophorus microtis Guibé, 1974
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is here considered to belong to the genus Spinomantis, rather than Boophis, following Glaw and Vences (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Andreone, F. & Glaw, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 2,252 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is likely to be continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in southeastern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species appears to be restricted the region of Andohahela National Park and Chaines Anosyennes in southeastern Madagascar, where it ranges from 800-1,400m asl. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,252 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-4
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a relatively common species in suitable habitat. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the species is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits rainforest, living in rocky areas around streams and is not found in secondary habitats. Its breeding strategy is unknown.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, the invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Andohahela National Park.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.

Research NeededFurther research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Spinomantis microtis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57504A84174370. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided