Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantidactylus lugubris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus lugubris
Species Authority: (Duméril, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Dumeril's Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Polypedates lugubris Duméril, 1853
Rhacophorus lugubris (Duméril, 1853)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex of at least four species (M. Vences pers. comm.). We follow Glaw and Vences (2006) in separating Mantidactylus cowanii from the synonymy of this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a wide distribution, and is recorded from many localities in eastern and northeastern Madagascar, with a few records on the central plateau and one isolated locality in south-central Madagascar (Isalo). It has been recorded from 0-1,500 m asl. The map is very provisional as this is an unresolved taxonomic complex (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very common species and the population is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with rocky streams in rainforest, degraded forest, open areas adjacent to forest and in more open savanna on the high plateau of Madagascar. It breeds in streams. The eggs are laid on steep rocks near streams, tadpoles in water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not affected by anything other than very extreme deforestation, as it is adaptable and tolerant to a certain level of habitat disturbance.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in many protected areas including Befotaka-Midongy National Park (Bora et al. 2007) and Betampona Strict Nature Reserve (Rosa et al. 2012).

Research Needed
Further research is needed to resolve the taxonomy of this species (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2016). and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Mantidactylus lugubris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57496A84173405. . Downloaded on 24 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided