Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gephyromantis leucomaculatus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis leucomaculatus
Species Authority: (Guibé, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English White-spotted Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Boophis leucomaculatus (Guibé, 1975)
Mantidactylus leucomaculatus (Guibé, 1975)
Rhacophorus leucomaculatus Guibé, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was considered to be Boophis maculatus by Blommers-Schlosser and Blanc (1991).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Andreone, F., Glaw, F. & Scherz, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known reliably Nosy Boraha Island (Ile St Marie), Ambatovaky, Nosy Mangabe Island, Antongil Bay, Masoala Peninsula between 0-700 m asl in northeastern Madagascar. A strongly differentiated sub-population from Marojejy probably belongs to a different candidate species (Glaw and Vences 2007). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 30,880 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant. Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found only in undisturbed rainforest, where it lives independently of water, and probably breeds by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is threatened by the loss and degradation of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Marojejy and Masoala National Parks, Nosy Mangabe and Ambatovaky Special Reserves and Mananara-Nord Biosphere Reserve.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.

Research Needed
Research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends, and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Gephyromantis leucomaculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57494A84173149. . Downloaded on 03 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided