Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gephyromantis leucocephalus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis leucocephalus
Species Authority: Angel, 1930
Synonym(s):
Gephyromantis decaryi subspecies leucocephala Angel, 1930
Mantidactylus leucocephalus (Angel, 1930)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was previously considered to be part of Gephyromantis boulengeri (Glaw and Vences 2002a).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J. & Andreone, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because although the species appears not to be in decline, its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in south-eastern Madagascar, from Mindongy-du-Sud south to Fort Dauphin, from near sea level up to 900m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This adaptable species does require some tree cover, and lives in leaf-litter in rainforest, degraded habitats, and eucalyptus plantations. It is independent of water and is presumed to breed by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the loss and degradation of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parc National d’Andohahela and Parc National de Midongy-du-Sud.

Citation: Raxworthy, C.J. & Andreone, F. 2008. Gephyromantis leucocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57493A11636487. . Downloaded on 31 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided