Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gephyromantis eiselti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis eiselti
Species Authority: Guibé, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Eiselt's Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus eiselti (Guibé, 1975)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This form might be confused with Gephyromantis thelenae, G. blanci and G. leucocephalus (F. Glaw and M. Vences pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-27
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Vallan, D., Glaw, F. & Scherz, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because the extent of occurrence is 795 km2, it is known from fewer than five locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known with certainty only from the Andasibe area in eastern Madagascar. It is probably more widespread, but the limits of its range are unknown. Records from further south appear to be referable to other species. It has been recorded at 800-1,200 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 795 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-4
Lower elevation limit (metres):800
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally very abundant within its known range, especially in secondary fern forest. However, due to the ongoing decline of forest habitats in eastern Madagascar, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in primary, secondary and degraded forest and low secondary vegetation. While this indicates a degree of resilience, it is never found far from closed forest. It is most often observed on low vegetation far from water. It breeds by direct development and is not associated with water.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While the species is resilient to moderate decline in the quality of its habtiat, it does require the presence of undisturbed forest to survive. It is, therefore, threatened by the loss and degradation of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al., 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Andasibe-Mantadia National Park and Analamazaotra Special Reserve.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.

Research Needed

Further research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends, and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al., 2015).


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Gephyromantis eiselti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57478A67381834. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided