Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Gephyromantis corvus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis corvus
Species Authority: (Glaw & Vences, 1994)
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus corvus Glaw & Vences, 1994
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Records from Tsingy de Bemaraha now refer to Gephyromantis atsingy, records from Analavelona and the Kelifely Plateau are in need of confirmation (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Andreone, F., Glaw, F., Scherz, D., Vences, M. & Rabibisoa, N.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is 2,589 2, it is known from two threat-defined locations, and the extent of its dry forest habitat in west-central Madagascar is declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Endangered (EN)
  • 2004 – Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in west-central Madagascar: it was previously only known from the Isalo Massif between 200-800m asl and has since been recorded from Makay Massif (30 km north of Beroroha - in Zobiandro Canyon and the Manarikitro riparian forest along the Makay River) at 250-520m asl (Rakotondravony and Goodman, 2010). Its extent of occurrence is 2,589 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common and widespread in the northern part of the Isalo Massif, but becoming rarer in the southern part (Mercurio et al., 2008). Declines are also thought to be taking place in the Makay Massif due to ongoing habitat loss. The population is believed to be severely fragmented between the two Massifs because there is little to no dispersal between them.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in dry tropical forest and is common within canyons near temporary pools (Mercurio et al., 2008). The forested areas at Makay Massif are separated and isolated by 50 km from the nearest natural woodland and the primary forest that remains is generally gallery forest found in the bottom of canyons (Rakotondravony and Goodman, 2010). Occasionally it is found in the savanna tract (Mercurio et al., 2008), but has not been found in disturbed areas. Breeding takes place in pools in permanent streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat loss due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, fire, livestock grazing, and expanding human settlements. Threats affecting the area outside the Isalo National Park include the extensive prairie burning leading to the loss of gallery forest, and habitat alteration due to the excavation of mines for sapphires, an activity that has a great potential for long-term persistence and is thus seriously threatening the Isalo biodiversity (Duffy, 2006).

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al., 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
Not all of the Isalo Massif is protected, but the species does occur in Isalo National Park.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of forests throughout the region is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.

Research Needed

Further research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends, and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al., 2015).


Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Gephyromantis corvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57473A84170678. . Downloaded on 26 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided