Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gephyromantis cornutus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis cornutus
Species Authority: (Glaw & Vences, 1992)
Common Name(s):
English Horned Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus cornutus Glaw & Vences, 1992
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was revised by Glaw and Vences (2001) who described two sibling species: Gephyromantis tandroka and G. tschenki.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Scherz, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 6,857 km2, there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat and it occurs in fewer than ten threat-defined locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species from east-central Madagascar is known with certainty only from the vicinity of Andasibe, An'Ala (Vohimana) and Vohidrazana. It is also known from Mandraka and Anjozorobe (F. Glaw unpubl. data November 2015). It is likely to occur more widely in the rainforests of eastern Madagascar and, while the northern limits of its range remain unknown, the southern limit of its range is not expected to be much further south than currently mapped because it is expected to be replaced by Gephyromantis tschenki (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2015). Its recorded altitudinal range is 850-1,200 m asl, but it could possibly range higher. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 6,857 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-9
Lower elevation limit (metres):850
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an abundant species, but due to ongoing declines in the quality and extent of the habitat, its population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is usually observed near streams and tiny trickles of water in rainforest, where it climbs on low vegetation. It is almost never found in disturbed areas. Its breeding is unknown, and could either be by direct or larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest habitat of this species is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Andasibe-Mantadia National Park.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of its habitat is required.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Gephyromantis cornutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57472A84170540. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided