Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Gephyromantis boulengeri
Species Authority: Methuen, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Boulenger's Madagascar Frog
Mantidactylus boulengeri (Methuen, 1920)
Rhacophorus gephyromantis Ahl, 1929
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species was partly revised by Glaw and Vences (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Vences, M. & Glaw, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northeastern and eastern Madagascar from Nosy Mangabe Island south to Ambila. It also occurs on Nosy Boraha (Ile St Marie). It ranges from sea level up to 1,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in rainforest, degraded forest, and invasive eucalyptus forest in the rainforest belt. It is not found in open areas. It probably breeds by direct development, and is not associated with water.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas throughout the eastern rainforest belt.

Citation: Vences, M. & Glaw, F. 2008. Gephyromantis boulengeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57468A11643632. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided