Mantidactylus biporus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus biporus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Two-pore Madagascar Frog
Mantidactylus brauni Ahl, 1929
Rana bipora Boulenger, 1889
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species is probably a complex of at least five cryptic species (M. Vences and F. Andreone pers. comm.). The species Mantidactylus tricinctus was recently removed from the synonymy of M. biporus by Glaw and Vences (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Vallan, D. & Glaw, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This is a widely distributed species in northern and eastern Madagascar, with one record in central Madagascar. Two isolated records from west central and south-central Madagascar need to be confirmed. It occurs from sea level up to 1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally common species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a streamside species in rainforest, including degraded forest, and open areas adjacent to forest. It is often associated with wetlands, bogs, stagnant water, and seeps, but not fast-flowing streams. It breeds in permanent and temporary pools and in slow-moving water. Knoll et al. (2007) collected one of the benthic larvae "from a puddle beside a footpath on muddy ground".
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in numerous protected areas throughout the eastern rainforest belt.

Citation: Vallan, D. & Glaw, F. 2008. Mantidactylus biporus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57465A11630286. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided