Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantidactylus betsileanus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus betsileanus (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Betsileo Madagascar Frog
Synonym(s):
Mantidactylus brunneus Ahl, 1929
Mantidactylus multiplicatus Boettger, 1913
Mantidactylus tripunctatus Angel, 1930
Rana betsileana Boulenger, 1882
Rhacophorus fumigatus Mocquard, 1895
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex of at least five species (M. Vences pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-06
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a wide variety of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is broadly distributed in northern, eastern and western Madagascar. The map is very provisional since this is an unresolved species complex. It occurs from 0–1,750 m Asl (Rabearivony et al. 2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1750
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common at many sites and the population is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in both intact and degraded rainforest, and is occasionally observed in deforested agricultural areas where some shade and cover remain. It breeds in streams, pools, puddles and rice fields. Knoll et al. (2007) collected larvae from "small and very shallow, slow-flowing streams".
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation appears to be affecting some populations, but not others, presumably reflecting the fact that this is a complex of several species. Therefore, as currently understood, this species is generally not significantly threatened by habitat loss. Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in many protected areas including Betampona Strict Nature Reserve (Rosa et al. 2012). 

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mantidactylus betsileanus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57463A84169618. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided