Mantidactylus ambohimitombi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus ambohimitombi
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1919
Common Name(s):
English Ambohimitombi Madagascar Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Andreone, F. & Vences, M.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Ambohimitombo and possibly very nearby at Antoetra, in east-central Madagascar, at 1,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A recent specimen provisionally attributed to this species from Antoetra was recorded near a stream in montane grassland near a forest.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no direct information on its threats. However, it is likely that its habitat is at least under pressure from fires and livestock grazing, and pollution and siltation of streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known from any protected areas.

Citation: Andreone, F. & Vences, M. 2008. Mantidactylus ambohimitombi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57457A11642850. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided