Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantidactylus alutus
Species Authority: (Peracca, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Madagascar Frog
Mantidactylus laevis Angel, 1929
Rana aluta Peracca, 1893
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Vences, M. & Vallan, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in east-central Madagascar at 1,000-2,000m asl, from Ambohitantely south to south of Ranomafana.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives near seeps and tiny amounts of slow-flowing water in open areas, rice paddies and other agricultural areas, forest edge, and inside montane forest. It has been found in gardens in Antananarivo. The egg deposition side is unknown, but the tadpoles have been found in seeps.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not affected by deforestation, and is adaptable and is unlikely to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in the Parc National de Ranomafana and the Réserve Spéciale d’Ambohitantely.

Citation: Vences, M. & Vallan, D. 2008. Mantidactylus alutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57456A11642736. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided