Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella pulchra 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantella pulchra Parker, 1925
Common Name(s):
English Parker's Golden Frog, Beautiful Mantella, Parker's Mantella, Splendid Mantella
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species is closely related to Mantella madagascariensis (F. Glaw pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F. & Scherz, M.D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because it is close to qualifying for Vulnerable under the B criterion: its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 23,817 km2, it occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in northeastern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been recorded in northeastern Madagascar from Mananara-Nord, south to An'Ala, at 300–950 m Asl. It has also been recorded in Andriakanala in Bemanevika, between 1590–1730 m Asl (Rabearivony et al. 2010), but due to the high altitude of this locality, this record is in need of confirmation and has been excluded from the range map (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2016). Its EOO is 23,817 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-9
Lower elevation limit (metres):350
Upper elevation limit (metres):1730
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a rare species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species of swampy rainforest, and does not occur in secondary habitats. It breeds in swamps in forest.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade in low numbers (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2016).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture (including livestock grazing), timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, the spread of invasive eucalyptus, and expanding human settlements. It is possible, but unlikely, that over-collecting for commercial and private purposes is a threat, but this requires further investigation.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in the Reserve De Biosphere De Mananara Nord and the Réserve Spéciale d' Ambatovaky. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Needed
There is a need for careful regulation of the trade in this species and ongoing protection of its habitat.

Research Needed
The identity of the northernmost record near Bemanevika from Rabearivony et al. (2010) should be taxonomically clarified (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2016). Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mantella pulchra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57450A84167999. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided