Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella manery

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA MANTELLIDAE

Scientific Name: Mantella manery
Species Authority: Vences, Glaw & Böhme, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Marojejy Mantella, Marojezy Mountain Mantella
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species and of Mantella milotympanum have been confused by amateurs using pseudo-scientific names in the pet-trade literature before the species were properly described.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2009-07-27
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C., Vences, M., Glaw, F., Andreone, F., Rabibisoa, N.H.C. & Cox, N.
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Angulo, A.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because while it remains poorly known, its extent of occurrence is presumed to be less than 20,000 km², it is known from two locations, and there is believed to be a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in northern Madagascar.
History:
2008 Data Deficient (IUCN 2008)
2008 Data Deficient
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in northeastern and northern Madagascar, with records from Marojejy at 300 m asl and Est Betaidambo in the Analabe Rainforest along Ramena River (west of Tsaratanana Reserve National Integral) at 700 m asl. It was described in 1999, based on a single specimen in the collections of the Zoological Institute of the University of Antananarivo. The original description was based on a colour slide, but the holotype has since been found and redescriptions have been published (Vences et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown, but the paucity of records suggests that it is rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a species of low and mid altitude rainforest. It is terrestrial, and 4-5 individuals have been found in a stony brook. Its breeding habits are unknown, but it is likely to reproduce like other species of Mantella, with the eggs being laid on the ground, and the larvae developing in water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has not been recorded in international trade so far, but it might be in the future.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is likely to be receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements. Andreone et al. (2008) record that there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its assumed habitat in northern Madagascar.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parc National de Marojejy. The second site at the Analabe Rainforest is not protected, but is currently remote from logging activities (N.H.C. Rabibisoa pers. comm.). It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Citation: Raxworthy, C., Vences, M., Glaw, F., Andreone, F., Rabibisoa, N.H.C. & Cox, N. 2009. Mantella manery. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided