Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella laevigata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantella laevigata
Species Authority: Methuen & Hewitt, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Folohy Golden Frog, Arboreal Mantella, Climbing Mantella, Green-backed Mantella
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-02
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Andreone, F., Glaw, F. & Scherz, M.D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is relatively widely distributed in north-eastern Madagascar, between 0-600 m asl. It was previously known from Marojejy south to Folohy, the type locality probably situated north of Toamasina, but has now also been recorded from Betampona Strict Nature Reserve (Rosa et al. 2012). It is known from more than five localities and probably occurs at more sites than are currently known. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 33,702 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):600
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a rainforest species, which is often particularly abundant in bamboo forest and other types of forest with abundant tree holes (in which it breeds). It is primarily terrestrial but also climbs on low vegetation.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade but not at levels that constitute a serious threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements. It is traded in low numbers for the international pet trade, but not at a level that is likely to constitute a threat.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in several protected areas including Mananara Biosphere Reserve, Marojejy National Park, Masoala National Park, Nosy Mangabe Special Reserve (Rabemananjara et al. 2007) and Betampona et al. 2012 (Rosa et al. 2012). It is also maintained and bred in several facilities outside Madagascar, and is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Mantella laevigata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57445A84167090. . Downloaded on 27 February 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided