Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella betsileo 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantella betsileo (Grandidier, 1872)
Common Name(s):
English Betsileo Golden Frog, Bronze Mantella, Brown Mantella
Synonym(s):
Dendrobates betsileo Grandidier, 1872
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Glaw and Vences (2006) and Rabemananjara et al. (2007) in treating populations from northeastern Madagascar and the Sambirano region of northwestern Madagascar, previously assigned to Mantella betsileo, as a separate species: Mantella ebenaui. Several populations resembling M. betsileo have been found in the drier regions of southwestern Madagascar, and are considered here to belong to this species. However, their taxonomic status requires further investigation, as they probably comprise one or two undescribed species (Rabemananjara et al. 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-05-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Andreone, F., Glaw, F., Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in western, southwestern and eastern Madagascar, between 0–925 m Asl (Andreone et al. 2007), Records include it occurring in Antoetra and Antrarabe (Andreone et al. 2007), Ambatodradama (Andreone et al. 2007), Ankara and Nosy Ambositra (Rakotondravony and Goodman 2011), Isalo and the central plateau near Antsirabe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):925
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species and the population trend is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial species that occurs in a variety of habitats including dry forest, savanna woodland, degraded habitats and in open areas. The eggs are laid on land near water, and the larvae develop in temporary and permanent pools, and sometimes in brooks.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade but in low numbers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is an adaptable species, and there are few, if any, habitat-related threats, though it might be impacted by fires and by overgrazing by livestock. It is has been suggested that over collecting for commercial and private purposes for the international pet trade is a threat, but it is only traded in low numbers.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in many protected areas including Tsinghy de Bemaraha National Park. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mantella betsileo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57440A84166187. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided