Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella bernhardi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantella bernhardi Vences, Glaw, Peyrieras, Böhme & Busse, 1994
Common Name(s):
English Bernhard's Mantella, Black Mantella, Tolongoina Golden Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Molecular data indicate the existence of at least two different management units for conservation in this species, corresponding to the north and south of its distribution range (Andreone et al. 2006, Vieites et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2017-01-03
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F., Cadle, J. & Scherz, M.D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 17,136 km2, it occurs in fewer than 10 threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously only known from a single locality (next to Tolongoina, southeast Madagascar), however fieldwork has extended its range through the discovery of several new subpopulations in southeastern Madagascar, from Ranomafana National Park south to near Manambondro between 60–629 m Asl (Rabemananjara et al. 2005, Andreone et al. 2006, Glaw and Vences 2007). Its EOO is 17,136 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-9
Lower elevation limit (metres):60
Upper elevation limit (metres):629
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally abundant but there is very limited suitable habitat within its range. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing. 

Studies have also shown a high level of genetic divergence between sub-populations in the northern and southern parts of the species distribution range which should be treated as two distinct conservation management units (Vieites et al. 2006).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is known from several, often fragmented, rainforest areas and is sometimes associated with swamps (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is not found in open areas, nor in littoral forest on a sandy substrate. It presumably breeds in swamps or small streams, with the eggs being laid on the ground near water.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade, with most animals originating from the single collection locality of Ambohimanana/Ambohimandroso (Andreone et al. 2006). International trade in this species is regulated by CITES and related national export quotas (Andreone et al. 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area where the species occurs is being degraded rapidly due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoaling, livestock grazing, fires, and expanding human settlements. 

It is possible that over collecting for commercial and private purposes is a threat to this species. Species in this genus have also tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species is found in the Manombo Special Reserve and Ranomafana National Park. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Needed
There is a need for trade in this species to be carefully regulated including the maintaining limited exportation quotas. Attention should also be given to conservation of the two distinct population conservation units of this species (Andreone et al. 2006).

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Mantella bernhardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57439A84165986. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided