Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mantella baroni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Mantella baroni
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Baron's Mantella, Harlequin Mantella, Variegated Golden Frog, Variegated Mantella
Synonym(s):
Phrynomantis maculatus Thominot, 1889
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The southernmost populations are assigned to this species only tentatively.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-17
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F., Cadle, J. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is broadly distributed in east-central Madagascar from Fierenana south to Andringitra, at 600-1,400 m asl (Andreone et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species, however the population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial rainforest species. It has also been found outside forest in slash-and-burn areas, even at considerable distance from forest. It probably cannot tolerate the complete opening up of the habitat. The eggs are laid on land, and the larvae are washed by rain into streams, where they develop.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade but not at levels that constitute a serious threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although somewhat adaptable, deforestation caused by urbanization, agriculture (including slash and burn agricultural practices) and logging does affect it adversely. It is in the international pet trade, but this is unlikely to be a serious threat. 

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in the Ranomafana, Mantadia and Andringitra National Parks, and in the Pic Ivohibe Special Reserve. It is listed on CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Needed
A carefully regulated trade is the best management option for this species. 

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Mantella baroni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57438A84165831. . Downloaded on 28 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided