Map_thumbnail_large_font

Laliostoma labrosum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Laliostoma labrosum
Species Authority: (Cope, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Madagascar Bullfrog
Synonym(s):
Pyxicephalus labrosus (Cope, 1868)
Pyxicephalus madagascariensis Grandidier, 1872
Rana labrosa (Cope, 1868)
Tomopterna labrosa Cope, 1868
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We follow Vences et al. (2000) in considering this species to belong to the genus Laliostoma in the family Mantellidae, rather than to the genus Tomopterna in the family Pyxicephalidae. A recent paper by Pabijan et al. (2015) found only a shallow genetic differentiation between its subpopulations.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-23
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Andreone, F., Glaw, F., Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in northern, west, central, and southwestern Madagascar below 800m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a very abundant species with a stable population trend.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a species of the drier parts of Madagascar, occurring in open areas including rice fields and other agricultural sites, savannahs, semi-desert scrub, dry deciduous forest, littoral forest, also locally outside forest in some more humid areas. It is often associated with sandy soils and is fossorial outside the breeding season. It breeds explosively and oportunistically in temporary ponds by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not affected by deforestation taking place throughout its range as it is highly adaptable and is therefore unlikely to be threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Laliostoma labrosum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57437A84165710. . Downloaded on 04 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided