Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis williamsi
Species Authority: (Guibé, 1974)
Common Name(s):
English Williams' Bright-eyed Frog
Rhacophorus williamsi Guibé, 1974
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Critically Endangered because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area Of Occupancy is less than 10km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat at Ankaratra.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded only from the Ankaratra Massif, a small, unprotected locality in east-central Madagascar, at 2,100m asl. It is a mountain-top species, the Ankaratra summit being at 2,643m asl. It is unlikely to have a large range.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population is undoubtedly small, since the species is rare and only occasionally encountered.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Although this species might originally have occurred in montane rainforest, it is now restricted to high-elevation grasslands with relict montane forest. It breeds in fast-flowing mountain streams and inhabits nearby degraded areas. This habitat is burned annually and is subject to extensive overgrazing and cultivation (as potato fields).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Since it lives in a severely degraded area, its habitat is under constant threat from fire, overgrazing by livestock, and expanding potato farming. It might also be threatened by the impacts of pollution and siltation of its breeding streams, as well as from droughts. As a mountain-top species, it is potentially at risk from global warming. It is one of the most threatened amphibians in Madagascar.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not known from any protected areas, making protection of remaining habitat in Ankaratra a top priority. Continued monitoring of the population is essential.

Citation: Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R. 2008. Boophis williamsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57435A11638712. . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided