Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boophis tephraeomystax 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis tephraeomystax
Species Authority: (Duméril, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Dumeril's Bright-eyed Frog
Synonym(s):
Boophis difficilis Boettger, 1892
Boophis crossleyi (Peters, 1874)
Boophis difficilis (Boettger, 1892)
Polypedates dispar var. leucopleura Boettger, 1881
Polypedates crossleyi Peters, 1874
Polypedates dispar Boettger, 1878
Polypedates tephraeomystax Duméril, 1853
Rhacophorus crossleyi (Peters, 1874)
Rhacophorus dispar (Boettger, 1878)
Rhacophorus hildebrandti Ahl, 1925
Rhacophorus tephraeomystax (Duméril, 1853)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens from western Madagascar previously assigned to this species can now be reffered to Boophis doulioti (Vences and Glaw 2002). Records from Mayotte (a French island in the Comoro archipelago) belong to undescribed species (Vences et al. 2003).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Cadle, J. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is broadly distributed through eastern and northern Madagascar including Nosy Komba and Nosy Be Islands, from 0-1,750 m asl (Rabearivony et al. 2010; Roberts and Daly 2014)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is very common at many localities throughout its range and the population is believed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in many habitats, including degraded rainforest, coastal forest, urban areas, rice fields and other croplands, and savannah. It is sometimes associated with large open streams in forest. It breeds in temporary pools and rice fields.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not affected by deforestation, is adaptable and is unlikely to be threatened.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in several protected areas including Montagne d’Ambre National Park, Forêt d’Ambre Special Reserve (D'Cruze et al. 2008) and Betampona Strict Nature Reserve (Rosa et al. 2012).

Research Needed
Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis tephraeomystax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57432A84165167. . Downloaded on 28 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided