Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boophis sibilans 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis sibilans
Species Authority: Glaw & Thiesmeier, 1993
Synonym(s):
Boophis albipunctatus ssp. sibilans Glaw & Thiesmeier, 1993
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Edmonds, D., Andreone, F., Glaw, F. & Scherz, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L. & Coals, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution, it occurs in many protected areas and it has a presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was previously only known with certainty from the type locality near Andasibe in east-central Madagascar. Tadpoles have now been found in Analamazaotra and Mantadia in the Andasibe area (Raharivololoniaina et al., 2006). It is also known from Befotaka-Midongy National Park in southeastern Madagascar (Bora et al., 2007), in Masoala in northeastern Madagascar (Glaw and Vences, 2007), and in Sorata in northern Madagascar (F. Glaw unpubl. data). It is thought to occur more widely, and there is an unconfirmed record from Pic d'Ivohibe (D. Edmonds unpubl. data) and one from a stream beside a road near Ampandrana, between Antsohihy and Bealanana (F. Glaw unpubl. data) [which is not mapped here]. Its altitudinal range is 690-900 m asl. 

Records from Ranomafana and Zahamena in eastern Madagascar could belong to this species or to Boophis albipunctatus.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):690
Upper elevation limit (metres):900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is moderately common where it has been found. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is restricted to pristine rainforest, where it breeds in streams by larval development. Males call at night from vegetation along streams, usually from high perches of more than 3m off the ground (Glaw and Vences, 2007).
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records for this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, and expanding human settlements. It might also be impacted by pollution of streams.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al., 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs many protected areas including in Analamazaotra Special Reserve and Befotaka-Midongy National Park. There is an unconfirmed record from Pic d'Ivohibe Special Reserve (D. Edmonds unpubl. data).

Research Needed
Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al., 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis sibilans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57429A67215206. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided