Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Boophis septentrionalis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis septentrionalis
Species Authority: Glaw & Vences, 1994
Synonym(s):
Boophis luteus ssp. septentrionalis Glaw & Vences, 1994
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was removed from the synonymy of Boophis luteus by Andreone and Randriamahazo (1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Scherz, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Hobin, L. & Coals, L.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution across the forests of northern Madagascar and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Data Deficient (DD)
  • 2004 – Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Fôret d’Ambre Special Reserve and Montagne d'Ambre National Park (D'Cruze et al. 2008), forest fragments in the Tsarakibany area (Durkin et al. 2011), from Tsaratanana Strict Nature Reserve, Manongarivo (Andreone et al. 2008), from the Andapa region - including Ambolokopatrika - and the Masoala peninsula (Glaw et al. 2010). Its altitudinal range is between 379-1,150 m asl. It might prove to be more widespread, but as currently mapped its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 40,147 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):379
Upper elevation limit (metres):1150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits both pristine and degraded rainforest, as well as secondary vegetation where trees survive. It probably cannot survive complete opening up of the habitat and is always found along streams, in which it breeds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fire and expanding human settlements. It is probably also impacted by pollution of streams.

Intensive illegal wood extraction of rosewood species within Marojejy National Park that followed the 2009 political crisis of Madagascar caused concerns for the survival of rainforest–restricted species, such as this one. However, while illegal rosewood logging has probably ceased, wood extraction currently taking place in the Park seems to occur at lower elevations and is not thought to have reached elevations where this species has been recorded; along the boundaries of Marojejy deforestation is taking place to clear land for agriculture (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2015).

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Fôret d’Ambre Special Reserve, Montagne d'Ambre National Park, Manongarivo Special Reserve, Tsaratanana Strict Nature Reserve, Marojejy National Park, and may possibly occur in Anjanaharibe-Sud Special Reserve.

Conservation Needed
Further protection of forest habitats in the region is required.

Research Needed
Further research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends, and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis septentrionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57428A67205090. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided