Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis rhodoscelis
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Betsileo Bright-eyed Frog
Rhacophorus rhodoscelis Boulenger, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Andreone, F., Vences, M. & Vallan, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Near Threatened since the species depends on streams in montane habitats, and so its Area of Occupancy is probably not much greater than 2,000 km2, and the extent and quality of its habitat is declining, thus making the species close to qualifying for Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs only in east-central Madagascar. Although there has been some confusion in identifying this species, studies of type specimens show that it clearly represents a valid, distinct species that seems to be restricted to highland areas from 900-1,500m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species, known from only a few localities.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in rainforest, and also in open grassland close to forest fragments. Breeding presumably takes place in streams and brooks.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by the loss and degradation of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fires and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in Parc National de Ranomafana, and probably in several other protected areas, including those near Andasibe.

Citation: Andreone, F., Vences, M. & Vallan, D. 2008. Boophis rhodoscelis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57425A11636617. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided