Boophis miniatus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis miniatus
Species Authority: (Mocquard, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Tiny Bright-eyed Frog
Rhacophorus miniatus Mocquard, 1902
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species was revised by Glaw et al. (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 19,946 km2, it is thought to occur in fewer than ten threat-defined locations, and there is ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the rainforest belt of southeastern Madagascar, from Ranomafana south to Andohahela, between 300-800 m asl. Older records from elsewhere in Madagascar probably belong to other species. As such its range has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 19,946 km2 and includes fewer than ten threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1-9
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):800
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a reasonably common species. However, due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in pristine and degraded rainforest, and in open areas in and adjacent to the forest but not in very open habitats far from forest. It breeds in streams and dense breeding aggregations have been observed.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Andohahela and Ranomafana National Parks, and probably in other protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection and management of forest habitat in eastern Madagascar is required, including within the boundaries of protected areas.

Research Needed
Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis miniatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57416A84163966. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided