Boophis microtympanum 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis microtympanum
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Imerina Bright-eyed Frog
Boophis boettgeri (Boulenger, 1882)
Boophis microtympanum (Boettger, 1881)
Hylambates microtympanum Boettger, 1881
Rhacophorus arboreus Ahl, 1928
Rhacophorus boettgeri Boulenger, 1882
Rhacophorus microtympanum (Boettger, 1881)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-02-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Vallan, D., Cadle, J. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification and presumed large population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from many localities over a fairly broad range in the high plateau and montane areas in central Madagascar, between 1,400-2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):1400
Upper elevation limit (metres):2400
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally common species. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in montane forest, scrubby forest on boulder and savannah areas at high altitudes, but not in agricultural areas. It breeds in brooks and streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is found in the international pet trade, but in small numbers that is unlikely to constitute a major threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fires and expanding human settlements. Siltation of streams might also be impacting its breeding habitat; and it is collected in small numbers for the international pet trade, but not at a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Andringitra and Ranomafana National Parks, and probably in other protected areas.

Research Needed
Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis microtympanum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57415A84163802. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided