Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boophis mandraka 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis mandraka
Species Authority: Blommers-Schlösser, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Mandraka Bright-eyed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: This is a complex of at least three species (Vallan et al. in press). This account covers only the animals confirmed to be true Boophis mandraka.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Vallan, D., Glaw, F., Scherz, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J. & Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because suitable habitat is available both to the north and south of the single confirmed site, thereby creating too much uncertaintly around the limits of its range. In addition, there are continuing doubts as to its taxonomic status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known with certainty only from Mandraka in central eastern Madagascar at 1,200 m asl. A possible record from Mantadia requires further investigation. Records from Andohahela, Ranomafana, Anjanharibe-Sud, Tsaratanana, and Sorata most likely belong to different undescribed species and are not included in this assessment (F. Glaw pers. comm. November 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare in its only proven locality. Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It lives in secondary vegetation at the edge of streams in which it breeds, near degraded rainforest. It is likely to be a forest species persisting in secondary habitat and it is not found in areas without trees.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known from any protected areas.

Conservation Needed
Improved protection of forest habitats in eastern Madagascar is required.

Research Needed
Further research is essential on the species' taxonomy and to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis mandraka. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57413A84163537. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided