Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Boophis majori 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis majori
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Ambohimitombo Bright-eyed Frog
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus majori Boulenger, 1896
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of this species was revised by Glaw et al. (2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Glaw, F., Scherz, D., Vences, M. & Nussbaum, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is 6,745 km2, it occurs in four threat-defined locations, this species is only known from pristine forest and there is ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Near Threatened (NT)
  • 2004 – Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in eastern Madagascar from Ambohimitombo south to Andringitra, between 900-1,500 m asl. Records from elsewhere require confirmation, and probably refer to other species. It is known from three threat-defined locations, and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 6,745 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:3
Lower elevation limit (metres):900
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is locally common where found. However due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a rainforest species that is not found in secondary habitats. It is most often seen at night along streams in which it probably breeds, presumably by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is rapid loss and degradation of its forest habitat due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing and expanding human settlements. 

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al., 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Andringitra National Park, Ranomafana National Park and Fandrina Vondrozo new protected area.

Research Needed
Further research is also essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al., 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis majori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57412A84163394. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided