Boophis luteus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis luteus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Ankafana Bright-eyed Frog
Rhacophorus anceps Mocquard, 1902
Rhacophorus isabellinus Boettger, 1913
Rhacophorus luteus Boulenger, 1882
Rhacophorus luteus variety longicrus Parker, 1925
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: The former subspecies, septentrionalis, was elevated to species rank by Andreone and Randriamahazo (1997).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Nussbaum, R., Glaw, F. & Andreone, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from many localities in eastern Madagascar, and from Isalo and Ambohititantely in the west. It is a mid-altitude species, occurring at 300-1,100m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a species of both pristine and degraded rainforest, and secondary vegetation where trees survive. It probably cannot survive complete opening up of the habitat. It is always along streams, where it breeds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, and invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fire and expanding human settlements. It is probably also impacted by pollution of its breeding streams.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Nussbaum, R., Glaw, F. & Andreone, F. 2008. Boophis luteus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57410A11632259. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided