Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boophis laurenti 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis laurenti
Species Authority: Guibé, 1947
Common Name(s):
English Andinrgitra Bright-eyed Frog
Synonym(s):
Rhacophorus andringitrensis Millot & Guibé, 1950
Rhacophorus brygooi Guibé, 1974
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The relationship between this species and Boophis microtympanum has not yet been clarified. Boophis laurenti might simply be a colour morph, but a distinct call has been recorded. More species could be involved, and the whole complex needs revision (M. Vences pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Glaw, F., Scherz, D. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 356 km2, it is only known from one threat-defined location and there is ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has a restricted range in southeastern Madagascar, and is known only from Andringitra between 1,500-2,650m asl. It is unlikely to occur outside of Andringitra National Park due to the habitat type restrictions. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 356 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2650
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common at higher altitudes, but is rare at lower altitudes. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a species of montane heathland, with its known localities being mainly above the tree line. It breeds in brooks and streams by larval development. The large larvae probably take at least one year to complete metamorphosis.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Fire and livestock grazing are the main threats to this species habitat, however deforestation caused by logging is not a main threat due to Andringitra National Park being well protected.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al., 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in Andringitra National Park.

Research Needed
Further research is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al., 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis laurenti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57408A84163015. . Downloaded on 31 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided