Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boophis jaegeri 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis jaegeri
Species Authority: Glaw & Vences, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Jaeger's Bright-eyed Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-11-24
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N.
Contributor(s): Andreone, F., Glaw, F. & Vences, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hobin, L.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is 2,367 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat in northern Madagascar.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Nosy Be Island and from Sahamalaza Peninsula (Berara) on the mainland of northwestern Madagascar. It occurs from sea level up to 200 m asl and is likely to occur more widely, but its current extent of occurrence (EOO) is 2,367 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a locally abundant species, but its population is severely fragmented because there is no dispersal between the mainland and Nosy Be. Due to ongoing declines in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This arboreal species inhabits primary and secondary rainforest, and also occurs in tree plantations, gallery forest, and dense secondary vegetation, but always along streams in which breeding takes place by larval development.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, including livestock grazing, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, fire, and expanding human settlements. It is probably also impacted by water pollution on Nosy Be and the drying up of streams as a result of water abstraction.

Species in this genus have tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis (Bd), however currently there have been no negative effects observed within amphibian populations in Madagascar suggesting the Bd strain has a low virulence level (Bletz et al. 2015).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs in the Réserve Naturelle Intégrale de Lokobe on Nosy Be, where it receives very good protection, and the Sahamalaza National Park.

Conservation Needed
Further protection of forest habitats in the region is required.

Research Needed
Further research is required to clarify the species' distribution, population size and trends, and is essential to fully understand the distribution, origin, type and virulence of Bd lineages found in Madagascar (Bletz et al. 2015).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2016. Boophis jaegeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T57407A84162853. . Downloaded on 27 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided