Boophis goudotii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis goudotii
Species Authority: Tschudi, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Goudot's Bright-eyed Frog
Boophis flavoguttatus (Ahl, 1929)
Boophis hyloides (Ahl, 1929)
Boophis kanbergi (Ahl, 1929)
Boophis untersteini (Ahl, 1928)
Elophila goudotii (Tschudi, 1838)
Hyla goudotii (Tschudi, 1838)
Polypedates goudotii (Tschudi, 1838)
Rhacophorus untersteini Ahl, 1928
Rhacophorus callichromus Ahl, 1928
Rhacophorus fasciolatus Ahl, 1929
Rhacophorus flavoguttatus Ahl, 1929
Rhacophorus goudoti (Tschudi, 1838)
Rhacophorus hyloides Ahl, 1929
Rhacophorus kanbergi Ahl, 1929
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Nussbaum, R., Cadle, J. & Vallan, D.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread on the high plateau of central Madagascar, but it is also known from western Madagascar (Ambohijanahary) and northern Madagascar (Tsaratanana). Its recorded altitudinal range is 900-2,200m asl. Records from Kalambatritra (not mapped) require further investigation.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in rainforests, fields, and disturbed stream sides near slow-moving and stagnant water, rice fields, and degraded sites. It breeds in slow moving and still waters, both permanent and temporary.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably not affected by deforestation, and is adaptable and is unlikely to be threatened. It is collected for local consumption, but probably not at a level to constitute a threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Nussbaum, R., Cadle, J. & Vallan, D. 2008. Boophis goudotii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57402A11629879. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided