Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Mantellidae

Scientific Name: Boophis brachychir
Species Authority: (Boettger, 1882)
Common Name(s):
English Nosy Be Bright-eyed Frog
Rhacophorus brachychir Boettger, 1882
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: This species is sometimes confused with Boophis madagascariensis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Andreone, F., Vences, M. & Glaw, F.
Reviewer(s): Stuart, S.N., Chanson, J.S. & Cox, N.A.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its taxonomic status, as well as absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely, but patchily, distributed in the northern half of Madagascar, from sea level up to 1,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a locally abundant species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in a variety of habitats, including rainforest and dry forest, and also in savannah close to forest, and breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its forest habitat is receding due to subsistence agriculture, timber extraction, charcoal manufacture, invasive spread of eucalyptus, livestock grazing, fire and expanding human settlements.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The taxonomy of this species requires revision, since it includes more than one species (Glaw pers. comm.). It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Andreone, F., Vences, M. & Glaw, F. 2008. Boophis brachychir. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57395A11620530. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided