Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius verrucosus 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius verrucosus
Species Authority: Werner, 1899
Synonym(s):
Telmatobius jahuira Lavilla and Ergueta, 1995
Taxonomic Notes: We follow De la Riva et al. (2000) in considering this species to be separate from Telmatobius marmoratus, and also follow De la Riva (2004) in considering T. jahuira as a synonym of T. verrucosus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Ignacio De la Riva
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 20,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its wetland habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the Yungas of the department of La Paz, Bolivia, at an altitudinal range of 3,000-3,600m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species; the most recent records date to 2004.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits upper montane humid forests. It is an aquatic species that has been observed both in streams and under big, flat stones (Lavilla and Ergueta 1995). There is no information on the breeding habits of this species, but it presumably breeds in streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species might be threatened by the loss of riparian habitat and water pollution, presumably from agricultural activity and from domestic sources. It might also be susceptible to infection with the chytrid pathogen.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It might be present in Parque Nacional Cotapata and in the Apollobamba Mountains. There is a need for close monitoring of the status of this species given the potential threat of chytridiomycosis.

Citation: Ignacio De la Riva. 2004. Telmatobius verrucosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57367A11615555. . Downloaded on 27 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided