Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius oxycephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA TELMATOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Telmatobius oxycephalus
Species Authority: Vellard, 1946
Synonym(s):
Telmatobius barrioi Laurent, 1970 “1969”

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Esteban Lavilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is currently only known from the Parque Nacional Calilegua, Jujuy Province, in north-western Argentina. The type locality of "Cerro de la Escalera, Orán Range, Salta Province", is unspecific and cannot be relocated, and therefore is not mapped here. It has an altitudinal range of 1,400-2,550m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is mostly aquatic and inhabits and breeds in streams in montane forest. The species is not known to occur in modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The only known populations of this species are within a protected area. If the species occurs outside the Parque Nacional Calilegua, then threats might include selective logging, introduction of predatory fishes (trout), alteration of watersheds, and the impacts of mining operations. Chytridiomycosis is a potential future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in Parque Nacional Calilegua, although the reserve is in need of improved management. This species requires close population monitoring given that it is currently known from only a single site, and there is the potential threat of chytridiomycosis.

Citation: Esteban Lavilla 2004. Telmatobius oxycephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided