Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius niger 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius niger
Species Authority: Barbour & Noble, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Black Water Frog
Spanish UCO
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2ace ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-27
Assessor(s): Andrés Merino-Viteri, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, John Lynch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last ten years, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most, or all, of the population, probably due to chytridiomycosis.
Date last seen: 1994
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from more than 10 localities on both slopes of the Ecuadorian Andes from the Cuenca Basin (in the Province of Azuay) north to Juan Benigno Vela (in the Province of Tungurahua). Records from Intac in the Province of Imbabura are considered to be invalid, and are not mapped here. The altitudinal range is 2,469-4,000 m asl. The geographic range comprises ca 9,675 km2 (Merino-Viteri et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2469
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was formerly reasonably common, but it has declined dramatically and might be extinct. It was last recorded in Lagunas de Atillo, in the Province of Chimborazo, in December 1994. Subsequent surveys at historical localities (N=9, 1994-2005) have been unable to locate the species again (Merino-Viteri et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its ecological realm includes cloud forests, moist scrubland, high-altitude páramo grassland, evergreen montane forests and dry montane scrubland (Merino-Viteri et al. 2005). It is found in the vicinity of streams and rivers. By day, adults usually are found beneath rocks and in weedy vegetation in and at the edge of streams (where they breed).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Telmatobius species in Ecuador have been impacted by disease (not only from chytridiomycosis-confirmed in this species in 1994-but also from another fungal disease, a nematode infection, and from morphological malformations). Climatic abnormalities might also be implicated, and are perhaps related to the incidence of disease outbreaks. In addition, habitat destruction and degradation is taking place due to agricultural development (crops and livestock ranching) and human settlement. Local people have traditionally heavily used species of the genus for food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: About 9.7% (942.5 km2) of the species' geographic range is comprised within Ecuador's Sistema Nacional de Áreas Protegidas, mostly in Parque Nacional Cajas (Merino-Viteri et al. 2005). Although protection and maintenance of existing habitat is clearly needed, the risk of disease means that it is a very high priority to conduct surveys to relocate this species and determine its current population status. Any surviving individuals should form the basis for the initiation of a captive-breeding programme.

Citation: Andrés Merino-Viteri, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, John Lynch. 2010. Telmatobius niger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57352A11626154. . Downloaded on 28 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided