Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius marmoratus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA TELMATOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Telmatobius marmoratus
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1841)
Common Name(s):
English Marbled Water Frog
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a complex of more than one species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A3cde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-20
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Wilfredo Arizabal, Edgar Lehr, Ignacio De la Riva, Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Esteban Lavilla
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because of a population decline, projected to be more than 30% over the next 10 years, inferred from the potential impact of chytridiomycosis on the sub-populations of this species, from the effects of over-harvesting, and from a deterioration in habitat quality as a result of water pollution.
History:
2004 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has the broadest distribution of any Telmatobius species. It is known from the Andean region of southern Peru, northern and central Bolivia and northern Chile. It is recorded in Peru from the Lake Titicaca and Cusco region (Cusco and Puno departments), with uncertain records from Ayacucho (not mapped). In Bolivia, it is recorded from the departments of La Paz, Oruro, and the highlands of Cochabamba. It is present in the altiplano of northern Chile (Parinacota, Lauca River, and Chungara Lake, Parinacota Province). It is also recorded from three localities in Argentina (Jujuy Province on the Bolivian border), although the taxonomic status of these specimens is unclear. It occurs from 3,000-5,244 asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In Bolivia and Peru it is locally common, although declines have been reported for Peruvian populations (Seimon et al., 2006). In Chile the species is reported to have large populations, and to be abundant in high plateau streams.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a riparian, semi-aquatic frog of streams, waterfalls and slow moving water in montane grasslands and shrublands. Breeding takes place in small lakes, streams and rivers with good water quality.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is captured for food and medicinal products. The percentage of offtake is unknown, but reportedly unsustainable.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This or a closely related species is currently subject to human consumption in southern Peru (Angulo, 2008), and is susceptible to eutrophication of waterways through agricultural activities (livestock and agrochemicals). It is not currently threatened in Chile.

The species has tested positive for Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis infection (Seimon et al., 2005, 2006) in the Cordillera Vilcanota of southern Peru, specimens exhibited clinical symptoms of chytridiomycosis. Healthy specimens, however, were found in the region of Puno, also in southern Peru, during recent fieldwork (February 2006; I. De la Riva pers. comm.). There is evidence of upward range expansion of this and another two anuran species to newly available habitat brought about by recent deglaciation in the Andes of Peru. The large increase in the upper limit of known Bd infections (from 4,112 to 5,348 m asl) also expands the spatial domain of potential Bd pathogenicity (Seimon et al., 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In Bolivia the species has been recorded from Parque Nacional Cotapata and Parque Nacional Sajama. In Peru, it presumably occurs in Reserva Nacional del Titicaca. In Chile, it occurs in Parque Nacional Lauca. It is plausible that some populations of this widespread species are extinct or have declined due to chytridiomycosis, but further survey work is needed to investigate this.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Wilfredo Arizabal, Edgar Lehr, Ignacio De la Riva, Alberto Veloso, Herman Núñez, Esteban Lavilla 2010. Telmatobius marmoratus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided