Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius ignavus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius ignavus Barbour & Noble, 1920
Common Name(s):
English Piura Water Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2015. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-04-20
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Luedtke, J.
Contributor(s): Catenazzi, A., Angulo, A., Aguilar Puntriano, A., Wild, E., Icochea M., J. & Venegas, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because of its extent of occurrence (EOO) of 508 km2, it occurs in two threat-defined locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat in the northern Peruvian Andes, and suspected harvesting of the species for human consumption.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Cordillera de Huancabamba (in Piura Department) at an altitude of 1,840–3,080 m asl. It is known from two general locations (Figure 1 in Wiens 1993), which are connected by continuous habitat above the road from Huancabamba to Piura (C. Aguilar pers. comm. December 2010). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is approximately 508 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):1840
Upper elevation limit (metres):3080
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. The population is suspected to be decreasing due to ongoing decline in the quality and extent of its habitat, and possibly due to the effects of chytridiomycosis and harvesting for human consumption. University of Kansas researchers collected nine specimens at four sites in 1979, whereas in 1991, four adult specimens and several tadpoles were collected at two sites. These sites were visited again in 2005, totalling a search effort of about half an hour per site, and no individuals were found (C. Aguilar pers. comm. December 2010). Comparable survey efforts with other species of Telmatobius in northern Peru (Abra Barro Negro) within a month of this survey did render positive search results (C. Aguilar pers. comm. December 2010).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a riparian, semi-aquatic, stream-breeding frog, and can be found under rocks in streams and associated pools in very humid montane forest, humid lower montane forest, grassland, and possibly dry lower montane forest. It may occur in disturbed areas, where water quality remains good, and has been recorded close to towns and agricultural areas. Tadpoles of this species have been found in rocky and muddy pools, as well as rocky streams, in January and February (Wiens 1993). 
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Custom (.5)
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

Aquatic species from this genus are known to be harvested in large numbers for human consumption and medicinal uses, and is often sold at local markets (Lehr 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No noticeable major threats have been observed for the areas occupied, though there could be localized stream degradation due to agricultural activities in the area. This species is likely to be very susceptible to chytridiomycosis, as with other Telmatobius populations living at high elevations. The pathogen has yet to be reported from this species; however, there are several reports of infections in congeners in southern Peru (e.g., Seimon et al. 2005, Catenazzi et al. 2011), and chytridiomycosis has been implicated as one of the causes of the disappearance of Telmatobius niger in Ecuador.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known to be present in any protected areas. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in Peru and has legal protection provided by the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI), which bans all hunting, capture, possession, transport or export of the species for commercial purposes. 

Conservation Needed
Habitat protection is urgently needed to ensure the maintenance of suitable habitat for this species. 

Research Needed
More information is needed about this species' distribution, natural history and threats. Close population monitoring is also necessary, particularly given the threat of chytrid infection.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Telmatobius ignavus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57344A3058583. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided