Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius culeus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA TELMATOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Telmatobius culeus
Species Authority: (Garman, 1875)
Common Name(s):
English Titicaca Water Frog
Synonym(s):
Telmatobius albiventris Parker, 1940
Telmatobius crawfordi Vellard, 1953
Taxonomic Notes: Telmatobius albiventris and Telmatobius crawfordi were synonymized with this species by Benavides, Ortiz and Sites (2002).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2acde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Javier Icochea, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Ulrich Sinsch, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of an observed serious population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, due to over-exploitation, habitat degradation, and invasive species. The generation length is assumed to be five years.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Lake Titicaca of Peru (Departamento Puno) and Bolivia (Departamento La Paz) at an elevation of 3,810m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was previously common, but it has experienced massive declines, and it is now seriously threatened.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a wholly aquatic species, with reproduction taking place in shallow waters close to the Lake's shoreline.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is captured for food and medicinal products. All specimens that can be captured are taken.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats include over-harvesting of adults, the presumed predation of larvae by introduced trout, water extraction from the Lake, and domestic and agricultural water pollution. There has been a severe loss of suitable aquatic habitat where reproduction takes place. Although not yet recorded, chytridiomycosis remains a potential future threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in the Lake Titicaca Reserve, but measures are needed to maintain suitable aquatic habitat for breeding and to mitigate the impacts of other threats. Captive-breeding programmes around Lake Titicaca are generally considered to have been unsuccessful to date. In Peru, National legislation to treat as "Situación Indeterminada" (Decreto Supremo N° 013-99-AG, May-19.1999) is needed.

Citation: Javier Icochea, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Ulrich Sinsch, Jörn Köhler 2004. Telmatobius culeus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided