Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius colanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius colanensis Wiens, 1993
Common Name(s):
English Colan Water Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-02-23
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Catenazzi, A., Aguilar Puntriano, A., Lehr, E., Icochea M., J. & Venegas, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient given that it has not been surveyed since its description and there is no recent information on its distribution, ecology and threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the type locality: the Cordillera de Colán located in the Province of Utcubamba, Amazonas Department in the northern Peruvian Andes where it occurs at 2,410 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):2410
Upper elevation limit (metres):2410
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is little information on the population size and trends of this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a riparian, semi-aquatic species of rocky high-gradient streams in undisturbed cloud forests. It is unknown if it can occur in disturbed habitat. Reproduction occurs by larval development, as with other congeners.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Aquatic species from this genus are known to be harvested in large numbers for human consumption and medicinal uses, and is often sold at local markets (Lehr 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Outside existing protected areas, the major threat to this species is likely deforestation, though this species is not known to exist outside of the Cordillera de Colán National Sanctuary. Similar to its congeners, this species is likely to be very susceptible to chytridiomycosis caused by Batrachochytrium dendrobatidis. The pathogen has yet to be reported from this species; however there are several reports of infections in congeners in southern Peru (Seimon et al. 2005, Catenazzi et al. 2011), and chytridiomycosis has been implicated as one of the causes of the disappearance of Telmatobius niger in Ecuador.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It occurs within the Cordillera de Colán National Sanctuary. 

Research Needed
Further survey work is needed to determine if it occurs outside the vicinity of the type locality. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, natural history, and threats. Careful population monitoring is necessary, particularly given the risk of chytridiomycosis.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2017. Telmatobius colanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T57332A89213357. . Downloaded on 25 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided