Map_thumbnail_large_font

Telmatobius cirrhacelis 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Telmatobiidae

Scientific Name: Telmatobius cirrhacelis
Species Authority: Trueb, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Loja Water Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2014. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6 (27 January 2014). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html. (Accessed: 27 January 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) A2ace; B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)+2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-27
Assessor(s): Andrés Merino-Viteri, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because of a drastic population decline, estimated to be more than 80% over the last three generations, inferred from the apparent disappearance of most, or all, of the population, and because its Extent of Occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its Area of Occupancy is probably less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single sub-population, and its Extent of Occurrence, Area of Occupancy, the extent of its habitat, number of subpopulations, and number of mature individuals are all declining.
Date last seen: 1981
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from three localities, in the vicinity of Abra de Zamora and from the eastern slopes of the Cordillera Oriental in the provinces of Loja and Zamora Chinchipe, southern Ecuador (Merino-Viteri et al., 2005). Its geographical range has been calculated at ca 107.9 km2 (Merino-Viteri et al., 2005). Its altitudinal range is 2,700-3,200m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Ecuador
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has not been collected since November 1981 in spite of 10 surveys conducted between 1987 and 2003 in its type locality (Merino-Viteri et al. 2005).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in very wet, cold elfin forest dominated by thick layers of moss, lichens, liverworts, dense bushes, bromeliads and bamboo, and it is closely associated with streams. Individuals have been found beneath rocks in a roadside streambed, and in a roadside ditch. It presumably breeds in streams.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is evidence that Telmatobius species in Ecuador have been impacted by disease (including chytridiomycosis, but also from another fungal disease, a nematode infection, and from morphological malformations). Climatic abnormalities might also be implicated, and are perhaps related to the incidence of disease outbreaks. In addition, habitat loss and degradation is taking place due to agricultural development (crops and livestock ranching) and human settlement. Telmatobius species have traditionally been heavily used for food by local people.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A 95% of its estimated geographic range is found within Parque Nacional Podocarpus (Merino-Viteri et al. 2005). The risk of disease means that it is a very high priority to conduct surveys to relocate this species and determine its current population status. Any surviving individuals should form the basis for the initiation of a captive-breeding programme.

Citation: Andrés Merino-Viteri, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron. 2010. Telmatobius cirrhacelis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57331A11622685. . Downloaded on 26 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided