Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pleurodema brachyops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Pleurodema brachyops
Species Authority: (Cope, 1869)
Common Name(s):
English Colombian Four-eyed Frog
Spanish Sapito Lipon
Synonym(s):
Lystris brachyops Cope, 1869

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-11-03
Assessor(s): Enrique La Marca, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Robert Reynolds, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Abraham Mijares, Ross MacCulloch
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from Guyana and northern Brazil (Roraima State), through Venezuela (including Isla Margarita) and eastern and northern Colombia into the Pacific lowlands of Panama from Azuero to central Panama. It is native in Aruba, but introduced in Curaçao, Klein Bonaire and Bonaire. Its range does not reach French Guyana (cf. Lescure and Marty 2001), and there are no records from Suriname. It occurs up to 500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Aruba; Brazil; Colombia; Guyana; Panama; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Introduced:
Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Curaçao; Netherlands Antilles (Bonaire)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It lives in open grasslands and savannahs, often in relatively dry areas. The species uses ephemeral or permanent small water pools for breeding, but can also be found far from the water. At the onset of the first rains, these frogs emerge from sandy soils where they hide during the dry season. They make foam nests in water. It is a very adaptable species to human-induced change of its habitat.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats, since it is a very adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from several protected areas.

Citation: Enrique La Marca, Frank Solís, Roberto Ibáñez, César Jaramillo, Querube Fuenmayor, Robert Reynolds, Miguel Trefaut Rodrigues, Abraham Mijares, Ross MacCulloch 2010. Pleurodema brachyops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided