Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Leptodactylidae

Scientific Name: Engystomops petersi
Species Authority: Jiménez de la Espada, 1872
Common Name(s):
English Peters’ Dwarf Frog
Physalaemus petersi (Jiménez de la Espada, 1872)
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at:
Taxonomic Notes: In the Edentulus clade of Ron et al. (2006). Morphometric and call differences allow for discrimination between this species and the closely related  Engystomops (was Physalaemus)freibergi (Funk et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-12-08
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known to occur in Amazonian Ecuador, northeastern Peru, and Amazonian Colombia. Further research is needed to determine whether the species that occurs in French Guiana is P. petersi, P. freibergi, or an undescribed species (Funk et al., 2008). We temporarily include this population in P. petersi's account until its taxonomic status can be clarified. It occurs between 89 and 1200 masl in Ecuador.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 89
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This diurnal and nocturnal species has been found in primary and secondary forest, and forest edge (Duellman, 1978). It is terrestrial, and is often found in leaf-litter. Breeding takes place in temporary waterbodies and slow-moving streams during the wet season. Its eggs on foam nest next to pools and tadpoles are found in the water.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Local populations are probably impacted by severe habitat loss, such as clear-cutting, and agricultural expansion. However, overall, this species is not significantly threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in many protected areas.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo. 2010. Engystomops petersi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T57270A11611865. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided