Map_thumbnail_large_font

Physalaemus barrioi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Leptodactylidae

Scientific Name: Physalaemus barrioi
Species Authority: Bokermann, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Bocaina Dwarf Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2013. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 5.6 (9 January 2013). Electronic Database. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Luciana Barreto Nascimento, Vanessa Verdade
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from the Serra da Bocaina, at 1,200m asl in the state of Sao Paulo, south-eastern Brazil, although it might occur more widely.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on the population status of this species; there have been no recent observations, but this might be due to a lack of surveys.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a terrestrial forest species, living near temporary ponds in which it presumably breeds.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is likely to be affected by clear-cutting. The lack of records in recent years is reminiscent of the decline of other high-altitude, water-breeding frogs in the wet tropics, and chytridiomycosis cannot be ruled out.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It presumably occurs in Parque Nacional da Serra da Bocaina.

Citation: Luciana Barreto Nascimento, Vanessa Verdade. 2004. Physalaemus barrioi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T57241A11607482. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided