Map_thumbnail_large_font

Noblella ritarasquinae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Noblella ritarasquinae
Species Authority: (Köhler, 2000)
Synonym(s):
Phyllonastes ritarasquinae Köhler, 2000

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient since it has only recently been described, and there is still very little information on its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from Chapare and Carrasco Provinces, in Cochabamba Department, on the slopes of the Bolivian Andes at 1,000-1,500m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population status of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species, living in the leaf-litter of tropical moist montane forest, where it is apparently restricted to undisturbed forest. It breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats, since its forest habitat is well protected.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All of its known localities are within Parque Nacional Carrasco.

Citation: Claudia Cortez, Steffen Reichle, Ignacio De la Riva, Jörn Köhler 2004. Noblella ritarasquinae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided