Map_thumbnail_large_font

Noblella heyeri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Noblella heyeri
Species Authority: (Lynch, 1986)
Synonym(s):
Phyllonastes heyeri Lynch, 1986

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Ariadne Angulo, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found on the high ridges in the Andes in the region of the Huancabamba Depression in Loja Province (Ciudad de Loja), southern Ecuador, and Piura Department, northern Peru. In Peru it is known only from one site 33km south-west of Huancabamba. It probably occurs more widely than current records suggest, especially in areas between known sites. It is known from altitudes of 2,040-3,000m asl in Ecuador, and from 1,700m asl in Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species’ population status is known only at a few localities, possibly because it is hard to collect. Judging by its calls, it was common in Loja in 2003.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This nocturnal and terrestrial species lives in cracks in the ground below the leaf-litter in upper montane forest, but not in old growth forest. It also occurs in areas bordering pastures and other open areas. Reproduction occurs by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat to this species is habitat destruction and degradation, mainly due to subsistence agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Given its known habitat and geographic distribution, this species might occur in the Santuario Nacional Tabaconas Namballe, in Peru.

Citation: Ariadne Angulo, Luis A. Coloma, Santiago Ron, Diego Almeida, Fernando Nogales 2004. Noblella heyeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided