|Scientific Name:||Psychrophrynella pinguis|
|Species Authority:||(Harvey and Ergueta, 1998)|
Phrynopus pinguis Harvey and Ergueta, 1998
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Ignacio De la Riva|
|Reviewer(s):||Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart|
Listed as Vulnerable in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a projected decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to climate change.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Psychrophrynella pinguis is known only from the type locality of "Choquetanga Chico" (16 48' S, 67 21' W), in Inquisivi Province, department of La Paz, Bolivia, at 3450 masl (Harvey and Ergueta 1998; De la Riva, 2007). Although it is likely to have a small range, its distribution is still very incompletely known.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||3450|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3450|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is known only from the original specimens, and there has been no recent surveying of the type locality.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Individuals of this species have been found under stones in a humid stream bed; the area consists a mixture of low elfin forest and pastures, with abundant mosses and lichens. Other anurans found at the type locality were Pristimantis platydactylus, Telmatobius espadai, and Gastrotheca marsupiata (Harvey and Ergueta, 1998; De la Riva, 2007).
The species presumably breeds by direct development.
It is probably threatened to some extent by smallholder agriculture.
In addition, a restricted geographic distribution and the predicted effects of climate change (e.g. drying up of regions) are considered to pose serious threats to the species (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).
|Conservation Actions:||It has not been recorded from any protected areas.|
|Citation:||Ignacio De la Riva. 2008. Psychrophrynella pinguis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T57226A11605205. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T57226A11605205.en . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|