Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psychrophrynella pinguis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Psychrophrynella pinguis
Species Authority: (Harvey and Ergueta, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus pinguis Harvey and Ergueta, 1998

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ignacio De la Riva
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, area of occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a projected decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to climate change.
History:
2004 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Psychrophrynella pinguis is known only from the type locality of "Choquetanga Chico" (16 48' S, 67 21' W), in Inquisivi Province, department of La Paz, Bolivia, at 3450 masl (Harvey and Ergueta 1998; De la Riva, 2007). Although it is likely to have a small range, its distribution is still very incompletely known.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is known only from the original specimens, and there has been no recent surveying of the type locality.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Individuals of this species have been found under stones in a humid stream bed; the area consists a mixture of low elfin forest and pastures, with abundant mosses and lichens. Other anurans found at the type locality were Pristimantis platydactylus, Telmatobius espadai, and Gastrotheca marsupiata (Harvey and Ergueta, 1998; De la Riva, 2007).

The species presumably breeds by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is probably threatened to some extent by smallholder agriculture.

In addition, a restricted geographic distribution and the predicted effects of climate change (e.g. drying up of regions) are considered to pose serious threats to the species (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has not been recorded from any protected areas.

Citation: Ignacio De la Riva 2008. Psychrophrynella pinguis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided