Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lynchius parkeri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Lynchius parkeri (Lynch, 1975)
Common Name(s):
English Parker’s Andes Frog
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus parkeri Lynch, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: The specimen from Cajamarca, Peru previously attributed to Lynchius parkeri by Lehr (2006) has been assigned to Lynchius oblitus based on phylogenetic analyses (Motta et al. 2016).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-12-09
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Lehr, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 147 km2, all individuals occur in two locations, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on the Cordillera de Huancabamba in Peru.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Huancabamba province, Piura Region, on the Cordillera de Huancabamba in Peru. A specimen from Cajamarca Region previously assigned to this species is considered to belong to L. oblitus (Motta et al. 2016). It has an altitudinal range of 2,700–3,100 m asl, its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 147 km2, and all individuals occur in two threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):2700
Upper elevation limit (metres):3100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species. Due to ongoing decline in the extent and quality of habitat, the population is suspected to be decreasing.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It can be found in humid montane forest under rocks and in páramo habitats (hiding in bunchgrass or low vegetation), but does not occur in agricultural areas. Breeding takes place by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Huancabamba, the main threat to the species is expanding agricultural activities, mainly due to potato farming and livestock ranching.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It may occur in Bosques Montanos y Páramos de Huaricancha Private Conservation Area. It is listed as Critically Endangered (CR) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI).

Conservation Needed
Protection and maintenance of the habitat on the Cordillera de Huancabamba is necessary.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. There is a need for monitoring the population status of this range-restricted species given the threat of agricultural expansion.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Lynchius parkeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57221A89212150. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided