Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phrynopus montium 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Craugastoridae

Scientific Name: Phrynopus montium (Shreve, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Cascas Andes Frog
Synonym(s):
Syrrhopus montium Shreve, 1938
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2016. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0 (31 March 2016). New York, USA. Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-04-18
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Neam, K.
Contributor(s): Aguilar Puntriano, A., Lehr, E., Icochea M., J. & von May, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 26 km2, it is considered to occur at two threat-defined locations, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the type locality of Cascas, near Huasahuasi, and a second site located along the road between Cascas and Cachiyacu (ca 8 km south of the type locality) Junín Region, central Andes of Peru (Shreve 1938, von May 2017). It has been collected at elevations between 3,000 and 4,000 m asl. Specimens from Huancapallac, Huánuco Region, at 2,950 m asl (Duellman 2000, Lehr et al. 2005) actually represent P. kotosh (Lehr 2006, 2007) and the record from Maraynioc, Junín Region has been assigned to P. oblivius (Lehr 2007). Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 26 km2 and it is known from two threat-defined locations.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Number of Locations:2
Lower elevation limit (metres):3000
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is uncommon. The species had not been seen since the original description in 1938. In September 2014, it was rediscovered in the vicinity of the type locality, where two individuals were found (von May 2017).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This terrestrial species inhabits montane cloud forest and dry Andean valleys with scrub vegetation. In 2014, individuals were found under rocks in open areas with scattered vegetation next to a potato plantation (von May 2017). It might be tolerant of slightly disturbed habitats (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017). Breeding is by direct development.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no records of this species being utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is deforestation for agricultural activities, including cultivation of potatoes and livestock (R. von May pers. comm. April 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
It is not known from any protected areas. It is listed as Endangered (EN) in Peru according to the Categorization in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna (Decreto Supremo Nº004-2014-MINAGRI).

Conservation Needed
There is an urgent need to protect the cloud forest habitat at sites where this species is known to occur.

Research Needed
More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats. Additional field surveys are required to determine if additional subpopulations occur elsewhere (von May 2017).

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Phrynopus montium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T57218A89211934. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided