Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psychrophrynella kempffi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA CRAUGASTORIDAE

Scientific Name: Psychrophrynella kempffi
Species Authority: (De la Riva, 1992)
Synonym(s):
Phrynopus kempffi De la Riva, 1992

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Ignacio De la Riva
Reviewer(s): Ariadne Angulo and Simon Stuart
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 20,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a projected decline in the extent and quality of its habitat due to habitat loss and climate change.
History:
2004 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the Serrania Siberia (17 50' S, 64 45' W, 2500-3160 masl), on the border of the departments of Cochabamba and Santa Cruz, (provinces of Carrasco and Caballero, respectively), Bolivia (De la Riva, 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is apparently a fairly common species. However, it does not seem to have been recorded since 1994, though this is probably the last time a herpetologist visited the area where it occurs.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a terrestrial species inhabiting cloud and elfin forest, and its ability to adapt to altered habitats is not known. It has been found near rocks along a road, under stones and logs, on moss and on tree roots, and is both diurnal and nocturnal (males call both day and night, De la Riva, 2007). Breeding is by direct development.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is ongoing habitat loss and degradation, due to the activities of smallholder farmers, timber harvesting, and expanding human settlements. In addition, a restricted geographic distribution and the predicted effects of climate change (e.g. drying up of regions) are considered to pose serious threats to the species (I. De la Riva, pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It probably occurs in Carrasco National Park. Further survey work is needed to determine the current population status of the species.

Citation: Ignacio De la Riva 2008. Psychrophrynella kempffi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided